Section B, Row 1, South End

Surname

Given

Birth

Death

Grave

Comments

Ross

William M.

20-May-1919

19-Aug-1961

1

Ind., Sgt., 434 Trp. Carrier, AAF, WW II

Smith

Joellen

27-Sep-1947

2

Smith

Mildred D.

1919

3

Smith

Jay M.

1918

1989

4

Tech 4, U.S. Army, WW II

Prall

Minton

4 Mar 1842

18-Oct-1910

5

Cpl, Co. C, 33rd Regt., Indiana Infantry

Prall

Rosina Worden

1851

1943

6

Chambers

Clytie Prall

1899

1923

7

Hodges

Joe Crum

1856

1940

8

Hodges

Lucy Sears

1859

1936

9

Hodges

Ephraim

1820

1916

10

Hodges

Ann Smith

1827

1916

11

Hodges

Charles S.

1858

1937

12

Hodges

Mattie B.

1863

1943

13

Dow

Ida L.

1877

1963

14

Dow

Perry

1873

1945

15

Farr

John H.

1875

1918

16

Farr

Vinnie

1880

1950

17

Farr

Robert C.

19 Apr 1846

8-Feb-1905

18

Farr

Sophronia

6 Jul 1846

?

19

Farr

Robert

1882

1963

20

Farr

Iva B.

1885

1955

21

Abbott

Guss

1863

1931

22

Abbott

Harriet E.

1870

1956

23

Abbott

Harry F.

1890

1961

24

Their Son

Abbott

Myron C.

1897

1963

25

Their Son

Smith

Ella Kirby

1878

1964

26

Kirby

Hannibal H.

27

Co. H, 33rd Indiana Infantry

Johnson

Marietta

1864

1920

28

Johnson

Jarvis J.

1867

1905

29

Wilson

Eunice Mae

1896

1927

30

Wilson

Earle L.

1898

1971

31

Johnson

Presley

1835

1919

32

Johnson

Louisa

1841

1909

33

Hodges

Lutie M.

1890

1946

34

Hodges

Harlan E.

1887

1980

35

Langley

Hazel

1888

1919

36

Langley

Morton

1881

1952

37

Langley

Nancy

1837

1914

38

McPike

Andrew J.

39

Co. B, 67th Indiana Infantry

Arthur

Carol C.

1915

40

Arthur

Francis M.

1916

1956

41

Rutlidge

Debra Sue

17-Apr-1950

14-Feb-1986

42

Williams

Medford E.

3-Sep-1919

17-Aug-1998

43

Staff Sgt., U.S. Army, WW II

Williams

Betty Mae

1921

44

Section B, Row 2, North End

Surname

Given

Birth

Death

Grave

Comment

Young

Edna C.

6 May 1892

10-Nov-1975

1

Young

Albert

29 Feb 1880

28-May-1944

2

Indiana, Cpl, 29th Infantry

Young

Maurice

27-Jun-1913

4-Mar-1967

3

Ind.,Tech 5,Co.I, 119th Inf., WW II PH

Unie

Robert Ellett

27 Aug 1878

16-Mar-1960

4

Ind., Pvt., 22nd Co., Coast Arty.

Burns

Paul E.

1892

1948

5

Burns

Edgar G.

1864

1905

6

Cunningham

Benjamin A.

1879

1920

7

Young

D and Grace

1909 Jul

1911 Jul

8

Oalec??

Young

Gracie

1883

1930

9

Wife of Ed Young

Young

Edward C.

1881

1957

10

Young

Isabelle

1885

1927

11

Wife

Young

Harry H.

1852

1931

12

monument inscribed Cunningham/Young

Walters

Thomas D.

1927

1980

13

S2, U.S. Navy, WW II

Walters

Mary M.

1922

1992

14

Young

Darrell R.

1901

1980

15

Father

Abbott

Charles

1815

1899

16

Spencer

Amolia Abbott

1861

1921

17

Goss

Theodore

11 Aug 1859

23-Feb-1924

18

Colwell

Mattie A.

2 Feb 1867

2-Jan-1903

19

Colwell

Ina C.

2 Feb 1886

30-Dec-1902

20

Foster

Ella Goss

11 Dec 1880

25-Aug-1958

21

Secrest

Walker

1883

1913

22

Warthen

William S.

1831

1913

23

(70th Indiana Volunteer Regiment, Co. H)

Warthen

Verlinder

1835

1912

24

Coble

Cora A..

30 Nov 1871

23-Aug-1963

25

Coble

Samuel F.

7 Mar 1862

13-Mar-1925

26

Coble

Gilbert E.

1903

1979

27

PFC, U.S. Army, WW II,

Lankford

Julia Doris

19 Nov 1883

9-Feb-1960

28

Lankford

Howard B.

28 Oct 1883

13-Sep-1954

29

Lankford

Perry

21 Aug 1855

27-Aug-1926

30

Lankford

Clara

9 Oct 1853

20-Jul-1924

31

Lankford

Joseph F.

24 Dec 1884

17-Feb-1959

32

U.S.N. M.C., retired

Lankford

Carleton

16 Sep 1889

20-Mar-1961

33

Knight

Beatrice

1908

1987

34

Wife

Knight

Maud "Blackie"

1903

1974

35

Husband

Virt

Nancy E.

1856

1939

36

Virt

James

1857

1937

37

Burkhart

Charles R.

18??

38

Data Lost

Burkhart

Andrew

1847

1927

39

Burkhart

Margaret

1851

1926

40

Stierwalt

Dorothy

1885

1917

41

Burkhart

Charles Fredrick

14 Oct 1870

3-May-1945

42

Ind., Sgt. U.S.M.C. Headstone: 1871

Lunsford

R. Bruce

1872

1924

43

Deutsch

Harriet Lunsford

1875

1942

44

Burkhart

Olive M.

1874

1937

45

Burkhart

Dr. T.A.

1872

1944

46

Virt

Louisa E.

1890

1957

47

Virt

Lorne

1 Apr 1892

7-Aug-1972

48

Ind., Pvt., Co. C, 138 Inf., WW I

Baker

William F.

24-May-1916

12-Sep-1994

49

Baker

Mildred I.

3-Dec-16

50

Section B, Row 3, South End

Surname

Given

Birth

Death

Grave

Comment

Fordyce

Edith Ann Burkhart

24-Aug-1933

31-Jan-1995

1

Beloved Mother, Gr-mother, Teacher

Bastin

Shirley E.

27-Jul-1922

17-Nov-1999

2

Daughter of Lorne and Louisa Virt

Bastin

Gilbert E.

1-Oct-1912

3

Married 31 Aug 1946

Guy

George Elwyn, Sr.

25-Feb-1910

5-Dec-1976

4

Walk

K. Elizabeth

22-Jan-1915

3-Apr-1994

5

Walk

Marvin C.

27-Mar-1921

4-Jan-1986

6

Hodges

Cora

10 Mar 1887

15 Apr 1984

7

Hodges

Ralph B.

8 Aug 1884

20-Sep-1974

8

Burkhart

Maurice A.

1903

1956

9

Burkhart

Margaret M.

1898

1982

10

Burkhart

Claude

1877

1957

11

Burkhart

Monta

1877

1958

12

?

Maggie

13

inscription not legible

?

Johny A.

14

inscription not legible

Lankford

William L.

1828

1907

15

Lankford

Martha A.

1830

1883

16

Lankford

Johny A.

1869

1874

17

Their Son

Lankford

Nathan E.

1852

1854

18

Their Son

Kirk

Susannah

4 Oct 1831

7 ? 1850

19

Wife of William H.

Arthur

Galen E.

1914

1977

20

Whitesitt

Pearl

1882

1948

21

Whitesitt

Oscar

14 Mar 1871

2-Apr-1942

22

Whitesitt

Delilah

9 Dec 1878

12-May-1911

23

His Wife

Walters

William R.

17 Apr 1852

22-Jul-1901

24

Hastings

Nathan T.

1845

1915

25

Hastings

Abigail

1847

1914

26

Hastings

Clara L. L.

1875

1917

27

Daughter

Sheplor

Bell

1874

1948

28

Sheplor

Cynthia

1852

1938

29

Sheplor

Samuel B.

1843

1922

30

Sheplor

Roy

1880

1944

31

Denney

Thomas

23 May 1878

23-Nov-1907

32

Benedict

Lemuel S.

1834

1908

33

Benedict

Harriet M.

1838

1928

34

Benedict

Francis P.

1860

1954

35

Benedict

Laura A.

1863

1959

36

Blankenship

Cordella B.

1891

1952

37

Blankenship

Minnie E.

1859

1953

38

Bain

Hope B.

1900

1995

39

Blankenship

Perry M.

1853

1928

40

(Monument for Benedict/Blankenship)

Denney

Ed

1902

1955

41

Denney

Mildred

1910

1947

42

Section B, Row 4, North End

Surname

Given

Birth

Death

Grave

Comment

Whitesell

Mary Gertrude

1872

1941

1

Whitesell

John Henry

1867

1938

2

Walters

Clarence B.

1882

1943

3

Virt

Emma

1866

1935

4

Wife of Frank Virt

Virt

William Bruce

1-Aug-1900

20-Feb-1901

5

Son of Frank and Emma

Brown

Ezekiel L.

1825

1939

6

Brown

Amanda E.

1853

1915

7

Arthur

Bonnie B.

1890

1974

8

Arthur

Louis H.

1887

1968

9

Wed 20 May 1910

Burkhart

Lowell F.

1905

1973

10

Burkhart

Olive F.

1907

1982

11

Wolk

Marvin C.

27-Mar-1921

4-Jan-1986

12

BN2, U.S. Navy, WW II

Taylor

Dorothy M.

1910

Mar 2009

13

Taylor

F. Kenneth

1908

1985

14

Carlyle

Gertrude M.

6-Feb-1908

24-Jun-1982

15

Carlyle

Richard B.

7-Jan-1946

12-Jun-1992

16

Hayden

"Jack" Allen

1939

1959

17

Higginbotham

Helen Elizabeth Rose

2-Nov-1979

3-Mar-1980

18

Section B, Row 5, South End

Surname

Given

Birth

Death

Grave

Comment

Hayden

Allen

1915

1983

1

Carlyle

Richard B.

7-Jan-1946

12-Jun-1992

2

FA, U.S. Navy, Viet Nam

Clark

Richard O.

1902

1977

3

Clark

Anna P.

1899

1992

4

Farr

James Curry, MD

16-May-1918

2-Jan-1994

5

Capt., U.S. Army, WW II

Farr

Emogene Miller

27-Jan-1923

6

Farr

Daniel B.

1880

1964

7

Farr

Mayme B.

1883

1966

8

Bolin

John "Bert"

1882

1976

9

Bolin

Rose M.

1892

1976

10

Married 23 Jan 1906

Chambers

Flora

?

May 2009

10

Site located east of Rose Bolin

Hicks

J. Minter

1887

1935

11

Hicks

Alice A.

1908

1968

12

Hicks

David L.

27-Jan-1942

27-Jan-1987

13

Son

Knipstine

1884

1939

14

Knipstine

Laura E.

1887

1976

15

Suter

Thomas L.

1881

1965

16

Suter

Mary E.

1883

1946

17

Suter

Billy X.

?

?

18

Suter

Ruth

?

?

19

Lollar

Ledger

1852

1918

20

Barton

Edward J.

?

?

21

Barton

Sarah E.

1843

1917

22

Wright

Andrew S.

1843

1914

23

Wright

Mary N.

1844

1928

24

Sample

Clorral M.

1899

1971

25

Randall

Harlan A.

1878

1969

26

Randall

Clara E.

1877

1956

27

Randall

Renos M.

1909

1949

28

Sloan

William

1858

1906

29

Sloan

Alice

1864

1954

30

Walters

James B.

13 Mar 1859

15-Jan-1905

31

Walters

Mary E.

1869

1946

32

Murphy

William

1842

1906

33

Murphy

Sarah A.

1843

1907

34

Smith

Jerusha A.

29 Mar 1830

2 Apr 1904

35

Broyer

W. Alfred

1873

1928

36

Small metal ground marker

Broyer

Cora A.

1872

1929

37

Bothwell

Hugh

15 Mar 1858

16-Nov-1906

38

Bothwell

Lisa J.

27 Jul 1864

5-Mar-1948

39

Cramer

Blanche

1884

1947

40

Cramer

I. Gilpin

1885

1956

41

Section B, Row 6, North End

Surname

Given

Birth

Death

Grave

Comment

Wood

Joseph Emory

1885

1961

1

Wood

Bessie Bothwell

1890

1978

2

Bothwell

John J.

15 Dec 1859

27-May-1936

3

Jenkins

Frances L.

1906

1990

4

Jenkins

Marvin R.

1900

1972

5

Walters

Archie E.

21-Aug-1935

12-Oct-1989

6

Sgt., U.S.M.C., Korea

Walters

Blanche N.

25-Jan-1902

9-Jul-1981

7

Walters

Warden W.

28 Jul 1898

2-Sep-1974

8

Waggoner

Dickie

1939

1945

9

Suter

Clyde R.

1907

1963

10

McKee

Milt

1880

1962

11

McKee

Eva M.

1887

1953

12

McIntyre

Mary F.

1913

1983

13

McIntyre

Edward

1914

14

Cramer

Betsy M.

28-Jan-1925

24-Apr-1982

15

Hobbs

Tracy Lee

1963

1968

16

Hobbs

Perry M. Sr.

8-Feb-1966

27-Jul-1997

17

Cotrell

Jason E.

9-Apr-1979

22-Jun-1999

18

Section B, Row 7, South End

Surname

Given

Birth

Death

Grave

Comment

Collier

Ida M.

7 Nov 1878

7-Jun-1957

1

Long

Ethel Louise

8-Sep-1911

20-May-1943

2

Collier

John

1855

1933

3

Monument flush with the grass

Collier

Howard

1881

1948

4

Grounds

Paul K.

1912

1934

5

Shuey

Hattie

1887

1974

6

Shuey

Homer

1886

1966

7

Holsapple

Luther M.

1919

1947

8

Monument flush with the grass

Holsapple

Emma M.

1877

1940

9

Monument flush with the grass

Holsapple

Dudley Culbert

14 Oct 1876

20-Oct-47

8-?-9

Mon. hidden in large yucca plant.

Payton

William H.

1832

1915

10

Inscription nearly unreadable

Payton

Lyoia C.

1848

1914

11

Inscription nearly unreadable

Payton

Bertha E.

1880

1935

12

Payton

Linza M.

1873

1956

13

Burkhart

Ambrose

8 Jan 1811

1-Feb-1908

14

Burkhart

Anna

28 Dec 1814

4-Aug-1904

15

Steirwalt

Adam T.

1857

1918

16

Steirwalt

Emma D.

1861

1939

17

Steirwalt

Lulu B.

1882

1905

18

Goss

Thomas H.

1848

1905

19

McDowell

Ada V.

1880

1954

20

McDowell

Leslie L.

1874

1948

21

Steirwalt

Sarah A.

1858

1938

22

Monument flush with the grass

Section B, Row 8, North End

Surname

Given

Birth

Death

Grave

Comment

Wayman

Mary E.

1921

1998

1

(These 2 markers out of line with others)

Wayman

Lester A.

1916

1978

2

Section B, Row 9, South End

Surname

Given

Birth

Death

Grave

Comment

Brown

Ruth

1897

1975

1

Brown

Monte

1894

1988

2

Rich

Sarah E.

1905

3

Nelson

Ruth I.

1909

4

Mount

Charles R.

1899

1979

5

Mount

Mary K.

1909

6

Stout

David Louis

1882

1954

7

Stout

Lillie Row

1884

1967

8

Secrest

Dale W.

1922

1922

9

Roland

Henry C.

1884

1910

10

Roland

Elsie J.

1844

1910

11

Roland

Jacob

1833

1913

12

Williams

Lurey

1855

1895

13

Williams

Eva

1893

1895

14

Daughter

Farran

Deliet?

?

?

15

Mother (almost unreadable)

Section B, Row 10, North End

Surname

Given

Birth

Death

Grave

Comment

Smith

Herman E.

1904

1

Smith

Samuel C.

1875

1941

2

Smith

Myrtle Maud

1880

1906

3

Smith

Della Ines

1901

1904

4

Smith

Arthur Andrew

1905

1906

5

This Completes Section B