Friendship Park Cemetery, Paragon, Indiana

Note: Row 1, in any section, always starts on the south end;
row 2, on the north end.

Section A, Row 1, South End

Surname

Given

Birth

Death

Grave

Comments

Lewis

Viola

1876

1956

1

Lewis

Edna C.

1898

1956

2

Lewis

Walter

1895

1967

3

Whitaker

Rosie E.

1918

1972

4

Whitaker

Russel A.

1910

1986

5

Bastin

Lawrence Ray

1937

1968

6

Beliles

Catherine

8-Mar-1929

?

7

Beliles

James N.

8-Oct-1920

8-Feb-1984

8

Byers

Jaunita R.

17-Jul-1914

7-May-1949

9

Sims

Maud

1876

1957

10

Dunigan

Hubert E.

23-Feb-1914

5-Mar-1966

11

Ind., PFC, 45th Tank Btln.WWII

Harvey

Gladys M.

1-Apr-1910

15-Dec-1937

12

Clendenen

Charles

1878

1952

13

Unmarried

Clendenen

Sam

1856

1913

14

Clendenen

Sarah "Kate"

1859

1941

15

Clendenen

Charles H.

1906

1990

16

Cpl., U.S. Army WW II

Butler

Nellie Grant

23 Feb 1880

1-Dec-1918

17

Butler

Richard

21 Mar 1877

21-Dec-1953

18

Butler

Joseph H.

27-Mar-1912

27-Mar-1912

19

Holsapple

Howard

1884

1967

20

Holsapple

Helen

1897

1971

21

Cook

Carl William

21-Feb-1922

6-Dec19-22

22

Gillaspy

S.K.

1920

1924

23

Tackett

William

15 May 1817

13 Mar 1875

24

Myers

Alexander

?

4-Dec-1910

25

Infant Son of MF and BJ Alexander

Myers

Sollie

1852

1904

26

Myers

Candacy

1863

1953

27

Alexander

H.B.

1840

1907

28

Alexander

S.J.

1838

1924

29

Wilson

Minnie A.

1889

1969

30

Wilson

David E.

1871

1957

31

Wilson

James S.

1908

1979

32

PMKR #1 U.S. Navy

Denney

Dawson

1839

1927

33

Co. F, 27th Indiana Infantry

Section A, Row 2, North End

Surname

Given

Birth

Death

Grave

Comments

Ellis

Minnie

1899

1972

1

Ellis

Carl

1903

1957

2

Farr

Ernest Richard

2-Jul-1911

9-May-1961

3

Farr

Dale E.

1904

1949

4

Mother

Tackett

Sarepta Ann

1863

1931

5

Hinson

L.

19??

1924

6

Meadows

James M.

1849

1913

7

Cook

William F.

1870

1949

8

Cook

Sarah L.

1871

1952

9

Mother

Holsapple

Therba C.

1866

1959

10

Holsapple

John H.

1859

1929

11

Holsapple

Minter

1899

1969

12

Holsapple

Avis

1903

1972

13

Stierwalt

Nannie

1873

1956

14

Daughter of Leona and Wm. Stiles

Stierwalt

Joseph

1871

1935

15

Blankenship

Joseph A.

1858

1945

16

Blankenship

Viola R.

1862

1945

17

Clendenen

Earl H.

1909

1909

18

Son

Clendenen

Martha

1911

1912

19

Daughter

Clendenen

Walter H.

1882

1923

20

Clendenen

Stella

1882

1955

21

Harvey

Homer

1886

1904

22

Harvey

Malinda

1886

1938

23

Harvey

Squire

1858

1941

24

Co. D, 149th Indiana Infantry

Holcomb

Anna L.

1850

1942

25

Burkett

Charles

1888

1965

26

Burkett

Hazel

1894

1976

27

Burkett

Pam

1944

1946

28

Cook

Hazel

1903

1997

29

Cook

Carl

1897

1971

30

Co. K, 7th Indiana Infantry

Glass

Carl

1876

1936

31

Co. ?, 29th Indiana Infantry

Glass

Edna

1878

1936

32

Dunigan

Saundra J.

3-Apr-1939

5-Feb-1979

33

Dunigan

Laura I.

1891

1971

34

Dunigan

Sanford V.

1886

1948

35

Whitaker

Russell A.

1910

1986

36

PFC, US Army, WWII

Dunigan

Charles F.

19-Jan-1923

13-Apr-1984

37

Section A, Row 3, South End

Surname

Given

Birth

Death

Grave

Comments

Johnson

Ida M.

25-Dec-1904

21-Mar-1983

1

No Comments

Johnson

Elba

24-Nov-1902

19-Jan-1986

2

Vickrey

Gary L.

20-Jul-1944

20-Oct-1975

3

Waymon

Robin

1963

2000

4

Goss

Homer A.

12 Sep 1885

4-Apr-1960

5

Goss

Alice

26 Jun 1886

13-Jun-1981

6

Evans

Bessie M.

1904

1932

7

Mother

Jones

Amos N.

25 Jan 1867

23-Jun-1947

8

Bastin

Ruth V.

22-Mar-1916

3-Jan-1945

9

Mother

Hite

Otis T.

1893

1973

10

Hite

Vada B.

1897

1943

11

Brown

Eunice

1891

1987

12

Brown

Harry

1890

1973

13

Brown

James M.

6 Jun 1836

18-Feb-1908

14

Stiles

Louella

11-Mar-1903

29-Jan-1904

15

Daughter of Leona and William Stiles

Fletcher

Katherine

1855

1938

16

Fletcher

W. Perry

1856

1931

17

Hale

Philip C.

11 Feb 1875

5-Dec-1959

18

Hale

Stella M.

23 Jan 1881

4-Aug-1965

19

Hale

Naomi L.

16-Nov-1911

29-Aug-1985

20

Hale

Francis E.

11-Jul-1903

21-Jan-1977

21

Feldtman

Elizabeth Randall

18 Mar 1872

23-Nov-1913

22

Randall

Bessie M.

31 Aug 1874

8 Mar 1899

23

Randall

William B.

20 Nov 1869

2 Mar 1899

24

Randall

Thomas R.

1848

1923

25

Company D, 149th Indiana Infantry

Randall

Mary E.

1850

1933

26

Meadows

Marshall

1896

1910

27

Johnson

Lawson

?

?

28

Company K, 7th Indiana Infantry

Jones

C.

?

?

29

Company ?, 29th Indiana Infantry

Jones

Ben R.

1873

1940

30

Suter

Walter

1911

1911

31

Suter

Albert

1909

1910

32

Suter

Laveda Mae

1924

1924

33

Suter

Henry

34

Company K, 158 Indiana Inf., Spanish/Amer.

Suter

Charles Fredrick

14-Nov-1916

20-Nov-1916

35

Suter

Helen Louise

3-Feb-1914

17-Apr-1914

36

Suter

Bertha A.

1895

1975

37

Hunt

Lillian

1 Jan 1879

21-Oct-1974

38

Denney

Rebecca J.

1876

1959

39

Denney

Walter

1872

1963

40

Brummett

Susie M.

1900

1987

41

Brummett

Dewey C.

1898

1956

42

Brummett

Linda Lou

20-Sep-1945

29-Sep-1945

43

Section A, Row 4, North End

Surname

Given

Birth

Death

Grave

Comments

Denny

Howard

1870

1957

1

Denny

Elizabeth

1873

1955

2

Voelker

Howard T.

6-Apr-1929

6-Apr-1929

3

Infant

Denney

Nancy

1842

1922

4

Denney

Azariah

1846

1921

5

Suter

Bertha

1895

1975

6

Suter

Henry

1877

1948

7

Suter

Elnora

1888

1911

8

Jones

Corda Ann

1871

1947

9

Jones

Ben R.

1873

1940

10

Johnson

Zula Dell Crask

1898

1921

11

Johnson

Herschel Emory

1896

1941

12

"Jack"

Johnson

Christina Deen

1891

1971

13

Johnson

William H. Jack

20-Jul-1917

4-May-1978

14

SF3 U.S. Navy, WWII

Johnson

Hertha M.

10-Jun-1920

15

Randall

Jane

27 Jun 1851

19-Jul-1906

16

Wife of J.B. Randall

Zoder

George W.

1864

1933

17

Zoder

Sarah M.

1874

1936

18

Hale

George W.

1849

1930

19

Father

Hale

Charlotte

1850

1931

20

Mother

Roberts

William Thaddeus

1913

1916

21

Son of Charles and Lydia

Stine

Ora Mae

1882

1961

22

Stine

Charles R.

1888

1959

23

Thomas

Irvin J.

1901

1943

24

Thomas

William S.

1868

1948

25

Thomas

Cora M.

1888

1962

26

Denny

Colleen Thomas

19-Dec-1921

13-Jan-1994

27

Brown

No Names

28

Brown

Edith P.

1919

1995

29

Brown

Wendell V.

1917

30

Evans

Amos "Red"

1927

1948

31

Evans

Arthur

1903

1948

32

Goss

Walter A.

26-Jul-1912

4-Nov-1953

33

Vickrey

Meredith

1929

34

Vickery

Robert L.

1926

1975

35

Wed Dec.11,1942

Johnson

Charles E.

1927

36

Johnson

E. Ray Boy

1940

1975

37

Moore

Mary C. Pittman

1831

1919

38

Section A, Row 5, South End

Surname

Given

Birth

Death

Grave

Comments

?

1

(3) small stones, not legible

Roberts

Thaddeus M.

15 Jul 1857

26-May-1921

2

Roberts

Louise

21 Mar 1865

18-Dec-1951

3

Roberts

Lora D.

6 Dec 1892

29-Mar-1978

4

Roberts

Ldia Fletcher

1886

1973

5

Roberts

Charles W.

1886

1973

6

Trall

Virginia

1866

1935

7

Mother, Faithful Into Death"

Bemis

Billy Lee

2-Feb-1936

29-Jan-1937

8

Parker

Nellie M.

10-Oct-1905

12-Feb-1994

9

Arthur

Callie D.

1885

1943

10

Arthur

Charles C.

1881

1951

11

Vickrey

Alva L.

6 Oct 1861

6-Apr-1938

12

Vickrey

Josephine

16 Jun 1868

10-Apr-1944

13

Vickrey

Irene

6-Jan-1806

8-Dec-1816

14

Dates could be 1906-1916

Whitesitt

Ellen Elizabeth

31-Aug-1909

3-Sep-1909

15

Whitesitt

Noyles

29-Jun-1903

23-Jan-1904

16

Son of A.H. and Ada

Whitesitt

William Henry

1838

1911

17

Whitesitt

Matilda

1885

1924

18

Piearson

John M.

1833

1897

19

Co. H, 18th Indiana Infantry

Piearson

Jane

1843

?

20

Lewis

Rebecca

1830

18-Dec-00

21

Lewis

Robert

17 Sep 1870

22-Feb-1949

22

(son of Rebecca)

Lewis

Margaret (Collier)

30 Aug 1870

18-Feb-1948

23

Souders

Vada

16-Aug-1909

2-Jul-1972

24

Indiana SPX3, U.S. Navy, WWll

Martindale

Alva S.

1877

1960

25

Martindale

Rosa V.

1875

1918

26

Martindale

Infant Son

18-Mar-1904

18-Mar-1904

27

Warthen

Geroge W.

1908

1908

28

Son of J.H. and Rosie

Warthen

James H.

1861

1932

29

Warthen

Rosie E.

1868

1956

30

Payton

Marvin

1920

1935

31

Payton

Maude

1869

1938

32

Payton

Dan

1865

1954

33

Denny

Etta M.

1876

1970

34

Denny

Roe

1881

1970

35

Denny

Helen

1911

1911

36

Denny

Eugene

1922

1977

37

Arnold

Frank

9-Jul-1927

11-Jul-1961

38

Ind., Pvt., Hdqtrs.,101 Airborne Div.

Arnold

Willim B.

?

?

39

Only date 1950

Arnold

Forrest

?

?

40

Section A, Row 6, North End

Surname

Given

Birth

Death

Grave

Comments

Tipps

Arthur Birl

1898

1976

1

Married June 7, 1918

Tipps

Bessie M.

1897

1986

2

Riddle

Charlie C.

1901

1971

3

Riddle

Lillie M.

1902

1976

4

Stout

Daniel L.

1935

1980

5

Father, Thy will be done"

Stout

Myrel A.

1911

1976

6

Stout

Delmar E.

1905

1965

7

Warthen

Charles B.

1888

1952

8

Rest in Peace"

?

?

?

?

9

Small stone, not legible.

Elliott

Doris M.

14 Oct 1889

12-Aug-1935

10

Elliott

Josiah

10 Mar 1828

9 Oct 1899

11

Elliott

Kisiah

19 Dec 1832

15-Aug-1915

12

Elliott

Mary A.

1856

1944

13

Elliott

Laura

1873

19??

14

Jamison

David R.

28 Nov 1850

25-Nov-1928

15

Jamison

Elizabeth Pittman

23 May 1851

May 5 1931

16

Mother and Father

Whitesitt

George W.

26 Nov 1847

13-May-1913

17

Whitesitt

Eva Vickrey

2 May 1853

19-Oct-1908

18

Vickrey

Evelyn L.

28-Oct-1902

23-Jul-1981

19

Vickrey

Carl E.

24-May-1902

19-Jul-1980

20

Vickrey

Garrett H.

11 Sep 1898

29-Mar-1972

21

Indiana, Pvt., U.S. Army, WWl

Barnes

James

1837

1916

22

Barnes

Elizabeth

1839

1905

23

Barnes

Ulyeses Grant

1867

1936

24

Barnes

Gertude E.

1871

1959

25

Owens

Stanley

1941

1995

26

"Dad's Garden"

Owens

Joseph D.

1930

1930

27

Section A, Row 7, South End

Surname

Given

Birth

Death

Grave

Comments

1

Goss

Fred

26 Apr 1890

25-May-1971

2

Goss

Maude E.

13 Aug 1891

15 Feb 1890

3

Sandy

Martha A.

1915

1920

4

Sandy

Will

1870

1918

5

Sandy

Eva

1878

1921

6

Sandy

Rose Marie

1909

1990

7

Dow

Opal

1895

1983

8

Dow

Fred

1894

1978

9

Dow

Doris K.

1920

1942

10

Dow

Mary F.

1926

1929

11

Martindale

John W.

1851

1919

12

Martindale

Louisa

1857

1923

13

Vickrey

Ruth S.

1906

19??

14

Vickrey

Raymond B.

1899

1943

15

Vickrey

America J.

1865

1942

16

Vickrey

Sylvester G.

1863

1946

17

Vickrey

Tulie E.

1906

1989

18

Vickrey

Merrill

1902

1967

19

Vickrey

Harmon C.

20 Oct 1828

13-Nov-1913

20

Vickrey

Sarah E. Guy

22 Jul 1830

7-Jun-1903

21

His Wife

Vickrey

John G.

24 Nov 1895

27-Mar-1904

22

Son of John H. and C. B.

Whitesitt

Nina B.

6 Apr 1875

3-Nov-1949

23

Whitesitt

Orley A.

14 Mar 1871

6-Apr-1950

24

Elliott

Ellen

1872

1947

25

Elliott

William T.

1871

1947

26

Bryant

Jason L.

1882

1947

27

Wheeler

Frank

1863

1932

28

Wheeler

Rose

1872

1939

29

Johnson

Peter

30

Co. H., 32 Regiment, Indiana Infantry

Baker

Gussie

1899

1900

31

Payton

Dora

1919

1939

32

Payton

Mary J.

21 Mar 1877

2-Dec-1937

33

Payton

William K.

23 Jul 1871

4-Mar-1942

34

Payton

Harrison

1839

1908

35

Co. H, 79th Indiana Infantry

Payton

Marion S.

1865

1922

36

Potter

Sarah Anna

18 Oct 1883

29-Jun-1908

37

Potter

Claude E.

11 Nov 1880

?

38

Tipps

James

39

Co. B, 6th Indiana Cavalry.

Franklin

Cathy Shipley

7-Aug-1971

31-Dec-1994

40

Bolin

Larry

?

1961

41

Section A, Row 8, North End

Surname

Given

Birth

Death

Grave

Comments

Warthen

George W.

1877

1913

1

Warthen

Sadie A.

1883

1956

2

Kenworthy

Easter E.

1846

1914

3

Kenworthy

Milas D.

1839

1909

4

Co. B, 1st Indiana Heavy Artillery

Payton

Walter

1895

1952

5

Hastings

Beulah G.

17-Dec-1904

30-Mar-1997

6

Hastings

Edgar S.

1869

1950

7

Hastings

Etta M.

1875

1951

8

Elliott

William Forrest

1904

1978

9

Elliott

Dorothy May

1906

1988

10

Elliott

Forrest Edward

1929

11

I Pray the Lord, My Soul to Keep.

Whitesett

Eugene

5-Apr-1927

15-Jun-1935

12

Whitesitt

Robert L.

2-Feb-1924

25-Dec-1944

13

Ind., Pvt., 318th Inf., 80th Div. WW II

Whitesitt

William Phillip

1904

1977

14

Whitesitt

Jaunita Emma

1904

15

Ratliff

Minor

1904

1987

16

Ratliff

Flossie

1906

1971

17

Martindale

Oscar

1882

1950

18

Dow

Violet R.

10-Jul-1927

19

Dow

Charles E.

3-Aug-1922

18-Mar-1996

20

Goss

W. Lafey

7-Aug-1912

15-Sep-1916

21

"Our Darling Son"

Goss

Daisy Ruth

16-Apr-1927

17-Sep-1951

22

Goss

Fred W.

13-Jun-1923

27-Jul-1996

23

PFC, U.S. Army Air Corps, WW II

Section A, Row 9, South End

Surname

Given

Birth

Death

Grave

Comments

O'Cain

John E.

1893

1944

1

Wheeler

Cora B.

1874

1965

2

Wheeler

Edward

1866

1919

3

Bryant

Elizabeth Miller

1843

1936

4

Bryant

Samuel M.

1871

1935

5

Bryant

Isabelle F.

1874

1964

6

Allen

Colene McDowell

31-Jan-1905

28-Dec-1966

7

"In Loving Memory"

McDowell

Thomas H.

1870

1952

8

McDowell

Barbara A.

1869

1916

9

His wife.

Stout

Roy L.

6 May 1879

10-Feb-1910

10

Stout

James K.

1844

1925

11

Father

Stout

Mary F.

1859

1948

12

Mother

Poole

Maude A.

1879

1931

13

Poole

William H.

1869

1932

14

Wilson

Jaunita J.

8-Jun-1918

15

Wilson

Ira W.

20-Aug-1915

22-Sep-1994

16

Smith

Clarence Wayne

1902

1985

17

Young

Merle

1955

18

Young

Dorothy

19XX

19

Holsapple

Jacob O.

18 Jul 1868

28-Feb-1936

21

Military marker not legible.

Holsapple

Leota

9 Oct 1869

20-Jul-1939

22

Martin

Lizzie May

4-Jul-1914

25-Sep-1914

23

Martin

Emma Faye

4-Jul-1914

8-Oct-1914

24

Martin

Dean

1869

1941

25

Martin

Mattie

1872

1942

26

Martin

John G.

1894

1955

27

Frye

Laurence H.

26-Feb-1915

16-Oct-1981

28

Frye

William M.

8 Dec 1889

5-Nov-1964

29

Frye

Lulabelle Stewart

12 Sep 1884

27-May-1925

30

Willams

Ralph

?

?

31

Butler

Frank

30n Jan 1869

13-Jan-1913

32

Butler

Ettie

25 Apr 1868

24-May-1958

33

His Wife.

Rowland

James H.

1868

1950

34

Rowland

Ira Guy

7-Oct-1927

9-Oct-1996

35

PFC, U. S. Army, WW II (Bolin)

Rowland

Gilbert

1902

1953

36

Rowland

Mary

1873

1963

37

Section A, Row 10, North End

Surname

Given

Birth

Death

Grave

Comments

Aley

Gladys

?

?

1

Metal marker flush with ground.

Aley

William

25 Jul 1894

11-Dec-1968

2

Ind., Pvt.11th Co.,158th Dep.Brig.,WW I

Cook

David E.

1863

?

3

Cook

Rebecca O.

1868

1915

4

His wife.

Martin

Dora F.

13-Aug-1921

20-Jul-1990

5

Martin

David E.

11-Apr-1918

?

6

Reed

Dana Sue

24-Dec-1951

7

Reed

Richard Dean

19-Feb-1970

8

Martin

Donna Lynn

18-Aug-1948

27-Mar-1949

9

Holsapple

Harry C.

5 Aug 1894

1-Feb-1937

10

Ind., PFC, 36th Inf., 12th Div. WW I

Earle

John G.

1842

1911

11

Earle

Gothie O.

1889

1910

12

"Son"

Earle

Ellie

1864

1902

13

Wife

Earle

Mamie

1870

1909

14

Stiles

William

1867

1950

15

Stiles

Morton

1879

1921

16

Stiles

Jesse L.R.

3 Aug 1833

5 Mar 1893

17

Co. C, 33rd Regt., Indiana Volunteers

Stiles

Catharine

6 Apr 1837

7-Jun-1926

18

VonTesmar

Mary E.

14 Aug 1862

9-May-1904

19

Wife of Otto.

Sink

A.L.

20

Co. D, 59th Indiana Inf.

Sink

Ina

1878

1967

21

"Mother"

Sink

Curtis

1871

1955

22

"Father"

Wilson

Ira W.

20-Aug-1915

22-Sep-1994

23

CWO U.S. Navy, WW II Korea

Tackett

Charles A.

1873

1973

24

Tackett

Carrie L.

1881

1918

25

Tackett

John N.

1844

1925

26

Tackett

Susannah Guy

1850

1931

27

His wife.

Goss

J. Lafayette

1861

1930

28

Section A, Row 11, South End

Surname

Given

Birth

Death

Grave

Comment

Curtis

Olga E. Wheeler

23-Sep-1900

12-Sep-1995

1

Curtis

Ora E.

28-Mar-1902

24-Nov-1996

2

Married 10 Aug 1929

Walters

Ashbel W.

3 Oct 1856

5-Jun-1914

3

Walters

Sarah E.

8 Dec 1863

13-Jul-1954

4

Bolin

Edith B.

1885

1959

5

Bolin

America Ann

1863

1951

6

Bolin

Emmanuel V.

1856

1922

7

Bolin

James J.

1879

1918

8

Bolin

Letta

1888

?

9

His Wife

Voshell

John M.

15 Aug 1848

23-Mar-1941

10

Voshell

Mollie C. Renner

26 Dec 1885

11-Sep-1904

11

His Wife

Voshell

Sallie

1 Jan 1855

24-Sep-1930

12

His Wife

Kincaid

Orville C.

19-Jan-1909

3-Oct-1975

13

Kincaid

C. Marie

28-Feb-1909

?

14

McDowell

W. C.

1878

1958

15

McDowell

Nellie

1877

1955

16

Gallemore

Noah Thomas

14 May 1846

15-Apr-1903

17

Gallemore

William F.

9 Nov 1844

16-Apr-1913

18

Gallemore

Daniel W.

20 Dec 1853

15-Feb-1918

19

Gallemore

Henry J.

14 Jan 1848

1-Apr-1925

20

Sims

William H.

?

10-Nov-1903

21

Co. K, 2nd Indiana Cavalry, Effie E.

Nash

Emma

7 Jan 1886

15-May-1905

22

Daug. of J & L Nash, on the above stone

Ross

Absalom

19-Aug-1839

7-Oct-1900

23

Co. D, 70th Indiana Volunteers

Ross

Hannah

18-Dec-1840

24-Jul-1898

24

His Wife

Farr

Susannah Teague

1810

1901

25

(Hannah's mother.)

Tipps

Joseph Earle

1894

1918

26

Varvil

Hattie

1852

1916

27

Varvil

Thomas

1847

1904

28

Foxworthy

Rebecca E.

1830

1909

29

Hooten

Viola

1875

1941

30

Hooten

Vane

1870

1953

31

Collier

Abe

1851

1898

32

Collier

Cindy P.

1854

1917

33

Collier

Andrew J.

1877

1977

34

Collier

Mary F.

1881

1918

35

Collier

Zella M.

1876

1964

36

Jones

Everrit A.

26 Jan 1892

7-Apr-1973

37

Jones

Gladys A.

June 1894

11-Dec-1918

38

Section A, Row 12, North End

Surname

Given

Birth

Death

Grave

Comments

Tipps

Ephraim L.

1871

1938

1

Tipps

Laura E.

1873

1955

2

Breedlove

Cona M. Tipps

1896

1989

3

Robinson

Jasper

1868

1925

4

Robinson

Gertrude Ross

1873

1922

5

His Wife (Absalom Ross' sister)

Robinson

Marion Pauline

1905

1905

6

Their daughter

Walters

Matilda Alice

27 May 1856

3-Dec-1905

7

Daughter of Robert and Nancy

Gentry

Thursey Walters

7 Apr 1861

9-Apr-1902

8

Wilson

John C.

1841

?

9

Wilson

Sarah A.

1832

1910

10

Maddox

John C.

1842

1923

11

Maddox

Josaphine

1854

1934

12

McDowell

Ernest F.

1901

1984

13

McDowell

Emma E.

1901

1972

14

Our Daughter Barbara"

Sink

Thomas F.

14 Oct 1851

17-Aug-1940

15

Sink

Amanda K.

9 Sep 1862

20-Dec-1944

16

Mannan

Margaret

1859

1950

17

Stiles

Dwight

19-Jul-1909

31-Jul-1962

18

Louisanna, T3, 6th Arm. Div. WW II

Stiles

Pearl Scott

1889

1973

19

Bingham

Gretchen Iva Marley

20-Jan-1938

11-Jan-1970

20

Goss

George A.

1881

1959

21

Goss

Rosie G.

1868

1958

22

Warthen

Wilma "Sink"

14-Aug-1918

23

Section A, Row 13, South End

Surname

Given

Birth

Death

Grave

Comments

Clark

Brose

16 Nov 1871

25-Dec-1950

1

Clark

Anna V.

23 Sep 1871

22-Oct-1962

2

Dalby

Ollie

1885

1968

3

Dalby

Florence V.

1887

1969

4

Dalby

Albert C.

26-Jul-1920

14-Jan-1952

5

Ind., Staff Sgt.,614 Coast Artillery,WW II

Wershing

Ralph J.

1900

1977

6

Wershing

Phylis L.

1903

1995

7

Arthur

Ella

1875

1949

8

Arthur

Birly O.

1874

1946

9

Arthur

Daisy Dell

1876

1957

10

Arthur

Henry D.

1872

1952

11

Grounds

Infant Daughter

1910

12

William H. and Nora Grounds

Goss

William Ripley

17 Dec 1888

9-Sep-1923

13

Goss

Delilah

1859

1950

14

Goss

Henry E.

1862

1930

15

Goss

Mattie Virginia

1899

1901

16

Daughter of H.E. and L. Goss

Potter

Leslie E.

1874

1962

17

Potter

Zana L.

1873

1940

18

Sandy

James S.

1867

1906

19

Sandy

Rose E.

1870

1966

20

Sandy

John

?

?

21

Sandy

Savannah

?

?

22

Sandy

James

?

?

23

Boyce

Rose Sandy

?

?

24

The above 4 stones on the Sandy plot.

Ross

Henry C.

1841

1928

25

Ross

Laura J.

1864

1938

26

Ross

W.L.

1870

1897

27

Ross

John H.

1819

1896

28

(brother of Absalom Ross, son of Isaac and Etersa Ross)

Baker

Andrew J.

1840

1917

29

Co. H, 33rd Reg. Indiana Vol. Inf.

Baker

Margaret J.

1839

1921

30

His Wife

Bowman

J. Myron

2-Oct-1913

25-Jan-1971

31

Bowman

Effie M.

26 Apr 1887

19-Jan-1974

32

Peacock

Phyllis Jean

18-Jan-1933

20-Jan-1933

33

Bowman

Marie E.

1804

1908

34

Bowman

Perry

?

?

35

Son of Sim and Betty Bowman

Hooten

Frank

1874

1960

36

Hooten

Grace

1880

1968

37

Hooten

Jane

1843

1936

38

Mother"

Hooten

Simp

1872

1958

39

Son"

Myers

Hester

1849

1927

40

Bowman

Lawrence A.

1904

1941

41

Bowman

Ethel F.

1905

1991

42

No Marking

43

Marking gone.

Williamson

Ralph V.

4 Mar 1850

5-Oct-1909

44

Williamson

Alice E.

14 Oct. 1858

12-Jul-1945

45

Ashby

Harold G.

1893

19??

46

Ashby

Edna A.

1893

1957

47

Section A, Row 14, North End

Surname

Given

Birth

Death

Grave

Comment

Hargrave

Walter C.

1891

1970

1

Hargrave

Mabel D.

1897

1966

2

Price

Charles R.

1917

1999

3

U.S. Army

Price

Charles L.

1888

1962

4

Price

Maxie F.

1889

1983

5

Henry

Effie

1886

1974

6

Henry

Wylie

1878

1968

7

Bowman

John M.

1871

1963

8

Bowman

Carrie M.

1877

1960

9

Bowman

William

1848

1919

10

Bowman

Sarah C.

1848

1926

11

Bowman

Sim

1856

?

12

Bowman

Bettie A.

1858

?

13

"His Wife"

Potter

Samuel E.

1852

1947

14

Potter

Mary E.

1854

1936

15

Toohy

Hanna Keating

1844

1907

16

Toohy

Peter

1843

1885

17

Toohy

Emma

1877

1894

18

Toohy

Ozena Bragg

1875

1948

19

Toohy

Charles M.

1876

1938

20

Goss

Lilah Jane

1920

21

Daughter of J.E. & D.

Grounds

Belle

1860

1923

22

Grounds

Perry

1849

1935

23

Grounds

William H.

1886

1948

24

Grounds

Nora Lingle

1890

1956

25

Hathaway

Clinton L.

1900

1976

26

Hathaway

Delilah S.

1899

1979

27

Wershing

R. Joseph

1922

1990

28

Wershing

Melva M.

1924

1989

29

Scott

Helen L.

19-Jun-11

6-Mar-1997

30

Scott

John W.

10-Sep-1909

?

31

Grave is present at this site; no death date.

Section A, Row 15, South End

Surname

Given

Birth

Death

Grave

Comment

Toohy

Elizabeth G

12-Aug-1911

10-Mar-1990

1

Toohy

R. K.

1908

1985

2

Toohy

Donald N.

1905

1960

3

Toohy

Mary

1873

1959

4

Ross

Henry C.

1885

1971

5

Ross

Florence A.

1889

1949

6

Baker

J.W.

1854

1922

7

Ross

Maude

1873

1954

8

Bowman

John W.

25 Sep 1883

1-May-1964

9

Bowman

Gracie

?

?

10

Daughter of Sim and Betty

This Completes Section A